Clubs/ United Kingdom/ England/ West Midlands/ Coventry/ Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club

Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club

Details checked

The first padel courts in the city of Coventry, two outdoor panoramic courts at the heritage Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club on Binley Road.

Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club, Binley Road, Coventry CV3 1HG, UK

2 courts
Binley Road CV3
4.4 from 23 Google reviews
2Outdoor courts
Outdoor synthetic grassSurface
2022Opened

About Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club

Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club brought the first padel courts to the city of Coventry, two outdoor panoramic courts at the heritage multi-sport club on Binley Road.

The wider club setting brings cricket, tennis, squash and hockey alongside the padel, giving members a cross-discipline offer.

The courts

Two outdoor panoramic padel courts at the Binley Road site. Floodlit through evening play. Open-air build for fresh-air play alongside the wider club’s cricket pitches and tennis courts.

Booking and access

Court hire bookable directly through CNWSC. Pay-and-play access alongside CNWSC membership rates. Binley Road location, putting the venue inside reach of central Coventry, Binley, Willenhall and the wider Coventry catchment with on-site parking via the wider club. Closest station: Coventry (rail). Member contact: padel@cnwsc.co.uk.

Programme and social

The wider C&NW Sports Club runs an established multi-sport calendar (cricket, tennis, squash, hockey) and the padel courts feed into the same coaching and social programming. Member rates apply for regulars; pay-and-play access available for non-members through the club office.

Best for

Coventry players who want their first introduction to the sport at a heritage multi-sport club setting, CNWSC members combining padel with cricket, tennis or squash, and Binley/Willenhall catchment regulars wanting outdoor padel at the local club. Less suited to indoor-first players or those needing flagship-scale court rosters.

Facilities

  • Accessibility
  • Changing Rooms & Showers
  • Coaching
  • Equipment rent
  • Floodlit Courts
  • Multi-Sport Club
  • Online Booking
  • Outdoor Courts
  • Panoramic Courts
  • Parking
  • Pay-and-Play
  • Racket Hire

Frequently asked

Where is Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club?

Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club is on Binley Road, Coventry, putting the venue inside reach of central Coventry, Binley, Willenhall and the wider catchment with on-site parking via the wider club. Closest rail station is Coventry.

How many padel courts does Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club have?

Two outdoor panoramic padel courts under floodlights, the first padel courts ever installed in the city of Coventry.

How do I book a padel court at CNWSC at Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club?

Book directly through CNWSC or contact padel@cnwsc.co.uk. Pay-and-play access alongside CNWSC membership rates.

Is Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club indoor or outdoor?

Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club has outdoor courts. 2 outdoor courts on site, with floodlights or LED lighting for evening play.

Does Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club have parking?

Yes - on-site parking is available at Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club for players and visitors.

Can I rent a racket at Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club?

Racket hire is available at Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club, so first-time players and visitors who don't bring their own kit can still play. Confirm exact pricing on the venue's booking page.

Coaching at Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club

Coaching at Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club runs through the in-house coaching team, with structured group lessons, beginner intros and 1-on-1 sessions across all skill levels. The two-court roster supports a small-group, beginner-friendly coaching pathway alongside the wider multi-sport club programme.

  • Group lessons (adult)
  • Beginner, improver and intermediate tracks via the in-house programme.
  • 1-on-1 lessons
  • Bookable directly through the venue at padel@cnwsc.co.uk.
  • Beginner intros
  • Open sessions for first-timers wanting an introduction at the heritage club setting.
  • Current pricing on CNWSC.

Getting there

Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club, Binley Road, Coventry CV3 1HG, UK

Get directions