Clubs/ United Arab Emirates/ Abu Dhabi/ Gulf Star Sports

Gulf Star Sports

Three floodlit outdoor padel courts at the Italian International School in Khalifa City. Open evenings on weekdays, full days on weekends, with pay-and-play booking via Playtomic.

Khalifa City A, Italian International School, Abu Dhabi

3 courts
Abu Dhabi Abu Dhabi
4.4 from 57 Google reviews
3Outdoor courts
Outdoor synthetic turfSurface
FloodlitLighting

About Gulf Star Sports

Gulf Star Sports operates three outdoor padel courts at the Italian International School in Khalifa City A, Abu Dhabi. The venue sits close to the E11 Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Street and the E20 Abu Dhabi - Al Ain Road. Gulf Star Sports padel is a pay-and-play facility open to the public.

The business is a UAE-wide sports and activity provider that partners with schools and community venues across all seven emirates. Managing Director Matt Doran founded the company to deliver affordable and accessible sports programmes.

Gulf Star Sports runs after-school clubs, holiday camps, and facility hire at partner schools including Repton, Brighton College, and NYU Abu Dhabi. The padel courts here mark a dedicated racquet sport offering, making it one of the few school-based padel venues in Abu Dhabi.

The Italian International School itself is a well-established IB World School in Khalifa City and was reportedly among the first schools in Abu Dhabi to install padel courts on its campus. The surrounding area is largely residential, serving the Khalifa City A community and nearby neighbourhoods.

The padel courts

Gulf Star Sports has three outdoor padel courts, all configured as singles courts with wall-type enclosures. The courts are floodlit, allowing evening play throughout the week. Playtomic lists all three as individually bookable online, labelled Padel 1, Padel 2, and Padel 3.

The surface is synthetic turf, standard for outdoor padel courts in the UAE climate. The wall-type construction provides full glass and mesh enclosures around each court. Being outdoors, players should expect warm conditions during the earlier months of the season, though the evening-only weekday schedule helps avoid peak daytime heat.

All three courts sit within the school grounds, which provides a controlled and secure environment. The singles format means each court is slightly narrower than a standard doubles court, designed for one-on-one or two-player games rather than the full four-player setup.

Booking and access

Courts are booked through Playtomic, with pay-and-play access for all players. No membership is required. Pricing is per court, not per player. A 60-minute session costs AED 160 per court (AED 40 per person if split between four players). A 90-minute booking is AED 200, and a 120-minute session is AED 250.

Weekday hours run from 18:00 to 23:00, Monday through Friday. Weekend hours are extended, with courts available from 08:00 to 23:00 on both Saturday and Sunday. This schedule reflects the school-site arrangement, with courts opening after school hours on weekdays.

For enquiries, the Abu Dhabi office can be reached at +971 50 343 5413 or by email at abudhabi@gulfstarsports.com. The venue website is gulfstar-sports.com. On-site parking is available within the school grounds, making access straightforward for players driving in from across Khalifa City and surrounding areas.

Programme and social

Gulf Star Sports is primarily a multi-sport provider rather than a dedicated padel academy. The company runs programmes across swimming, football, gymnastics, dance, karate, and other activities at schools throughout the UAE. Padel is one of several sports available through the Gulf Star network.

The venue does not currently advertise a structured padel coaching programme or regular tournament schedule at this location. Players looking for coaching should contact the Abu Dhabi team directly to ask about availability. The broader Gulf Star Sports operation has a track record of employing qualified coaches across its various sports academies.

Gulf Star Sports maintains an active presence on Instagram and Facebook, where it posts updates about camps, term schedules, and new activities. Players can follow these channels for any future padel events or social play sessions at the Italian International School venue.

Best for

Gulf Star Sports padel suits players in the Khalifa City area looking for affordable, no-fuss court hire without a membership commitment. The per-court pricing makes it competitive for groups splitting the cost. At AED 40 per person for a 60-minute session among four players, it undercuts many dedicated padel clubs in Abu Dhabi.

The singles court format is well suited to one-on-one practice or smaller groups. Players who prefer standard doubles courts may find the setup limiting. The evening-only weekday schedule also means daytime players will need to look elsewhere during the working week.

Families using other Gulf Star Sports programmes at the Italian International School may find the padel courts a convenient addition. The school setting provides a safe, well-lit environment with parking. For players seeking a full-service padel club with a pro shop, restaurant, or social lounge, this is a simpler facility focused on court access and play.

Facilities

  • Floodlit Courts
  • Multi-Sport Club
  • Online Booking
  • Outdoor Courts
  • Parking
  • Pay-and-Play
  • Singles Courts

Frequently asked

How many padel courts does Gulf Star Sports have, and are they indoor or outdoor?

Gulf Star Sports has three outdoor padel courts at the Italian International School in Khalifa City A, Abu Dhabi. All three are singles courts with wall-type enclosures and floodlighting for evening play.

How much does it cost to play padel at Gulf Star Sports?

Court hire is AED 160 for 60 minutes, AED 200 for 90 minutes, and AED 250 for 120 minutes. Pricing is per court, so a group of four splitting a 60-minute session pays around AED 40 each.

How do I book a court at Gulf Star Sports?

Courts are booked online through Playtomic. No membership is needed - it is a pay-and-play venue open to anyone. You can also contact the Abu Dhabi team at +971 50 343 5413 or abudhabi@gulfstarsports.com.

Where is Gulf Star Sports located, and what are the opening hours?

The courts are at the Italian International School, Khalifa City A, Abu Dhabi, near the E11 Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Street. Weekday hours are 18:00 to 23:00 (Monday to Friday). Weekend hours are 08:00 to 23:00 (Saturday and Sunday).

Does Gulf Star Sports offer coaching?

Gulf Star Sports does not currently advertise a dedicated padel coaching programme at this location. Contact the Abu Dhabi team at abudhabi@gulfstarsports.com to ask about coaching availability.

What facilities does Gulf Star Sports have beyond the padel courts?

The venue is based at the Italian International School and offers on-site parking. Gulf Star Sports runs other sports programmes at the school including swimming, football, and gymnastics. There is no on-site restaurant, pro shop, or changing rooms dedicated to padel players.

Coaching at Gulf Star Sports

Gulf Star Sports does not currently advertise a structured padel coaching programme at this venue. Contact abudhabi@gulfstarsports.com for availability.

  • Padel coaching is not currently advertised at this venue. Contact the Abu Dhabi team at abudhabi@gulfstarsports.com or call +971 50 343 5413 to enquire about coaching availability and pricing.

Getting there

Khalifa City A, Italian International School, Abu Dhabi

Get directions